12V Micro Linear Actuator Fit Check
Check a 12V mini linear actuator or micro model against cited examples. Enter your requirements to see limits and next steps.
What to check before choosing a model
Review the model-specific limits, electrical requirements and installation checks before sending an RFQ.
Published on 2026-04-22 · Last reviewed on 2026-10-22Published by Custom Linear Actuator. Source-based selection guidance; no physical actuator test is claimed.

Who this page is for
Fit boundaries prevent over-trusting a fast tool result and make decision scope explicit.
Method and evidence path
Method layer converts tool output into reproducible logic and reveals where confidence is strong or limited.
Regulatory and lifecycle boundary matrix
Clause-level boundaries are shown with direct decision impact. Where public data is insufficient, the page keeps uncertainty explicit.
| Boundary | Verified rule | Why it changes decisions | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micro side-load tolerance | Reviewed P8/L16 datasheets publish stroke-dependent side-load limits in low ranges (2 N to 40 N in sampled rows). | Side load is not a small correction term; it can completely re-route selection toward guided families. | S1S2S5S6 |
| Intermittent-duty assumptions | Reviewed examples repeatedly publish 20% to 25% duty-cycle limits; one reviewed page explicitly describes 25% as one minute on in four. | Do not approve repetitive automation duty on keyword confidence alone. Thermal profile is a hard gate. | S1S2S3S12 |
| Back-drive and unpowered holding | Reviewed P8/L16 tables publish back-drive-force thresholds (10 N to 102 N sample range). Unpowered hold behavior depends on applied load and mechanism. | Vertical axes and gravity-loaded linkages can drift unless back-drive margin is explicitly validated. | S1S2S12 |
| Startup inrush versus run current | Reviewed 12V sample spec separates no-load, loaded, and startup/stall current (for example 1.2 A, 3.2 A, and 7 A). | Fuse and supply sizing based only on average current can cause startup brownout or nuisance trips. | S1S2S12 |
| Nominal 12V versus component input ceiling | A reviewed 12V micro family publishes 13.5 V as maximum input for the 12V option, so the nominal-voltage label does not guarantee unlimited input headroom. | Vehicle and battery-charging contexts can invalidate assumptions quickly if input ceiling and protection path are not explicitly checked. | S13S17S18 |
| Controller-envelope mismatch | Reviewed controller datasheets publish hard current/voltage envelopes (TB6612FNG current limits and L298 total-drop behavior), which can be below startup needs in actuator examples. | A mechanically valid actuator can still fail electrically if driver envelope and voltage headroom are not checked as first-class gates. | S12S14S15 |
| Road-vehicle transient and fuse framework | ISO 16750-2:2023 scopes electrical-load evaluation for road-vehicle E/E equipment, ISO 7637-2:2011 specifies conducted-transient test methods, and ISO 8820 parts define fuse-link test context. | Bench-only pass conditions do not prove vehicle readiness; transient and fuse-path checks are part of release readiness. | S17S18S19S20 |
| Ingress scope | IEC 60529 publication metadata identifies edition 2.2 scope for enclosure IP classification, ISO 20653:2023 is road-vehicle scoped, and NEMA 250-2020 scope excludes conditions like condensation/corrosion/icing inside enclosures. | An actuator IP class is useful but not a full-system or chemistry-proof approval signal. | S7S8S9 |
| US installation label boundary | NEMA enclosure FAQ states IP and NEMA types are not equivalent one-to-one and cites NEC 110.28 language that IP ratings are not substitutes for enclosure Type ratings. | For U.S. installs, procurement and compliance notes need both technical ingress intent and the correct enclosure-type labeling path. | S16 |
| Installed-system rating inheritance | NEMA references state the installed system rating is constrained by the weakest component/least severe rating in the enclosure chain. | A high-IP actuator does not preserve the same class if glands, fittings, or enclosure interfaces are lower-rated in the final build. | S16S21 |
| Fuse-link intent boundary | ISO 8820-2:2014 states fuse-links are intended for cable protection, while component protection use requires explicit customer-supplier agreement. | Without clear protection intent, teams can pass nominal current checks but still miss component-level survivability and branch-selectivity requirements. | S19S22 |
| Arc-flash and chemical-load boundary | NEMA FAQ states NEMA 250 does not address arc-flash hazard. ISO 16750-5:2023 notes continuous chemical-contact conditions may require other standards or explicit agreement. | Ingress labeling alone is insufficient when programs include arc-flash policy or aggressive cleaning chemistry. | S16S23 |
| Dynamic vs static force interpretation | Reviewed listings separate dynamic and static force values on the same family, with sampled spreads from 1.25x to 10x. | Moving-load sizing should use dynamic force. Static numbers are for hold/back-drive context. | S2S4S12 |
| Custom option procurement threshold | Actuonix documentation states many custom options usually require MOQ 500; guided industrial options can also move into long lead-time quote tracks. | If custom options are mandatory, procurement feasibility can dominate before mechanical optimization is complete. | S1S11 |
| Vibration and Mechanical Shock (ISO 16750-3) | ISO 16750-3 scopes mechanical loads including vibration and shock for road-vehicle equipment. | Brushed micro-actuators with small internal gearing are highly sensitive to chassis-transmitted vibration; bench electrical tests will not catch vibration-induced wear or contact loss. | S25 |
| Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC / CISPR 25) | CISPR 25 defines EMC limits for vehicles. Commutator arcing in brushed DC motors creates broadband EMI. | Without proper internal LC filtering or shielded housing, a simple 12V motor can fail system-level radio disturbance tests, blocking release. | S24 |
| Harness resistance and voltage-drop budget | ASTM B258 concerns AWG wire dimensions and properties, not an actuator cable-selection rule. Calculate voltage drop = I × 2L × r using one-way length L and the selected cable’s resistance per meter r. | Worked example: 3.5 A × 4 m × (24 ohm / 304.8 m) = 1.10 V, or 9.2% of 12V. Belden 83504 is rated only 1.6 A per conductor at 25°C, so it is not a proposed 3.5 A harness. Verify ampacity and hot resistance separately. | S30S31 |
| EU machinery classification and timing | Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 generally applies from 20 January 2027. Determine whether the supplied unit is a component, partly completed machinery or complete machinery. | If classified as partly completed machinery under the applicable regime, obtain the required incorporation declaration and assembly instructions. Do not infer classification from “standalone actuator” wording. | S26 |
| LVD voltage scope and SELV | LVD scope is 50–1000 V AC or 75–1500 V DC. A 12V-only unit is below those voltage limits; SELV also requires protective separation and fault-condition limits. | Assess the complete supplied assembly, including any mains supply. Determine EMC, RoHS and other applicable requirements from product scope; low voltage alone is not a conformity route. | S27S32 |
| PWM interface and current recirculation | The L12 datasheet separates logic-level position inputs from motor-power wiring. ST’s L298 application circuit uses a bridge of fast recovery diodes for bidirectional motor control. | Follow the selected driver and actuator circuit. A single ordinary flyback diode across a reversing motor becomes forward-biased in one direction. Validate stopping and transient energy; no generic TVS part or 100% duty setting is approved here. | S13S14S15 |
| Insulation thermal classification versus actuator duty | IEC 60085 covers insulation thermal endurance and class assignment. Its public scope does not establish a universal actuator duty-versus-ambient curve. | Do not assume halving duty makes an actuator safe above 40°C or outside its rated ambient range. Obtain a model-specific curve and validate winding, housing and driver temperatures at the real load and cycle period. | S2S13S29 |
| Radial side load and cantilever bending boundary | LINAK LA14 prohibits side loading; Thomson warns that off-axis loads can cause binding and damage. For illustration, a 20 N transverse force with a 0.15 m perpendicular lever arm gives M = F × L = 3.0 N·m. This calculation does not establish an allowable moment or a failure threshold. | Use the selected model’s side-load rating at its stroke. Route transverse loads and moments through adequately rated guides; pivoting mounts help alignment but do not replace guide capacity or prove zero side load. | S33S35 |
| 12V mini actuator wiring loss: model and cable data required | PA-14 lists 5 A full-load current at 12V; this is not its startup/stall rating. For a loss illustration only, 3.5 A × 4 m × (24 ohm / 304.8 m) = 1.10 V using Belden 83504 nominal DCR. That cable is rated only 1.6 A per conductor at 25°C and is unsuitable for the illustrated current. | There is no universal 18/16 AWG or 3% rule established here. Select a cable using actual one-way length, running/startup current, hot conductor resistance, ampacity, connector ratings and minimum motor voltage. Voltage drop alone does not quantify torque loss or predict a stall. | S30S31S34 |
| Model-specific duty cycle and continuous run time | L12/L16 list 20% maximum duty; the PA-14 example lists 25% with a 5-minute-on / 15-minute-off period. A percentage alone does not establish maximum continuous run time or an IEC motor-duty classification for every mini actuator. | Confirm load, ambient temperature, cycle period and maximum run time for the exact SKU. Do not substitute many short cycles for a published period without validation. If the requirement exceeds its rating, request a supplier-approved alternative or a continuous-duty model. | S2S13S34 |
Benchmarks and profile examples
These rows show reproducible profile dimensions. They are decision guides, not universal guarantees.
| Profile | Family | Run current (A) | Peak current (A) | Duty signal | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micro rod baseline (Actuonix P8 class) | P8 12V datasheet envelope | N/A (stall listed: 0.45 A @12V) | 0.45 A stall @12V | 20% | Use for very small inline loads; published side-load limits are low (2 N to 5 N by stroke). |
| Micro rod extended stroke (Actuonix L16 class) | L16 12V datasheet envelope | N/A (load curves provided) | 0.65 A stall @12V | 20% | Check back-drive and side-load limits early; published back-drive values span 31 N to 102 N by gear ratio. |
| Mini rod fallback (PA-01 page snapshot) | PA-01 12V page | N/A (not publicly listed on reviewed page) | N/A | 25% (5 min on / 15 min off) | Use when micro force or ingress gates fail, but request missing current curves before final electrical design. |
| Micro axial profile with explicit input ceiling (Actuonix L12) | L12 12V datasheet envelope | N/A (load curves provided) | 0.246 A stall @12V option | 20% | Adds an explicit input ceiling signal (13.5 V max input for the 12V option), so power-path headroom must be verified before release. |
| Light-duty reference with explicit inrush (Pololu LACT4) | Pololu 12V light-duty sample SKU | 1.2 A no-load / 3.2 A max-load | 7 A startup inrush (stall spec) | 25% (or 1 min in 4) | Shows why startup current should be a first-class power-sizing input, not an afterthought. |
| Low-cost dual H-bridge driver envelope (TB6612FNG) | TB6612FNG dual DC motor driver datasheet | 1.2 A average per channel | 3.2 A single pulse (10 ms) | 2 A pulse allowed only at duty <= 20% (20 ms) | Treat as a controller-envelope gate: startup current above these values requires architecture change or higher-current path. |
| Guided industrial migration path | Guided actuator architecture (Thomson/Tolomatic class) | N/A (model-specific) | N/A (model-specific) | Model-specific | Use when side-load path or lifecycle obligations exceed bare-rod micro assumptions. |
Electrical envelope and unknowns
This section separates published electrical/environment signals from unresolved data so teams can avoid forcing conclusions when public evidence is incomplete.
| Profile | Published signals | Unknowns / pending confirmation | Decision impact | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actuonix P8 micro (12V) | Max side load 2 N to 5 N by stroke, back-drive force 10/40/65 N, duty 20%, operating range -10°C to +50°C, IP54, max static force 180 N. | Continuous current by load point is not explicitly published in the reviewed P8 datasheet. | If vertical load hold is required, confirm back-drive margin and add brake or mechanical lock when required. | S1 |
| Actuonix L16 micro (12V) | Max side load 40/30/20 N by stroke, back-drive force 31/46/102 N, duty 20%, stall current 0.65 A, operating range -10°C to +50°C, IP54. | Datasheet explicitly says life should be validated in each application and environment. | Do not treat "holds when unpowered" as unconditional; verify gravity and linkage forces against back-drive values. | S2 |
| PA-01 mini fallback (12V page) | Force options up to 225 lb, duty 25% (5 min on / 15 min off), IP65, operating range 5°C to 40°C on reviewed page. | Reviewed page does not publish run or startup current values for the same snapshot. | When migrating from micro to mini, require electrical-current data before freezing controller and fuse sizing. | S3 |
| Actuonix L12 micro (12V option) | Max input voltage 13.5 V for 12V option, stall current 246 mA, duty 20%, operating range -10°C to +50°C, IP54, side-load limits 50/40/30/15 N by stroke, and back-drive force 12/22/45 N. | Datasheet does not provide universal lifetime predictions for every duty/load waveform. | Treat voltage headroom and transient behavior as explicit design gates; do not assume all nominal 12V buses stay within component input limits. | S13 |
| Pololu LACT4 12V sample SKU | Current is listed as 1.2 A no-load, 3.2 A at max load, 7 A startup inrush; dynamic force 250 N and static force 2500 N; duty 25%; -25°C to +65°C; IP65. | Single SKU data point; should not be generalized to every micro/mini actuator family. | Power path and protection should be sized for startup inrush and dynamic load, not static force or average current alone. | S12 |
| Controller-envelope boundary (TB6612FNG / L298) | TB6612FNG publishes 1.2 A average and 3.2 A peak output current envelope (with operating VM up to 13.5 V). ST L298 publishes total DC current up to 4 A and shows total driver drop data (for example 1.80 V typ at IL=1 A, 4.9 V at IL=2 A in datasheet test conditions). | Thermal and duty derating are board- and cooling-dependent; module-level implementation quality varies by vendor board. | Add controller selection to the same checklist as actuator selection. Startup current and voltage headroom must clear both actuator and driver limits. | S14S15 |
| Road-vehicle electrical test and fuse boundary | ISO 16750-2:2023 scopes electrical loads for road-vehicle E/E equipment; ISO 7637-2:2011 (confirmed in 2025) defines conducted transient compatibility test methods for 12V/24V systems; ISO 8820 parts define fuse-link test frameworks and ratings. | Full clause-level acceptance details are paywalled and require licensed standards for contractual claims. | For vehicle programs, bench fit checks should be paired with transient-immunity and fuse-path validation before release sign-off. | S17S18S19S20 |
| Standards and rating scope boundary | IEC 60529 (ed. 2.2) covers enclosure IP classification, ISO 20653:2023 applies to road-vehicle electrical equipment, and NEMA 250-2020 scope excludes conditions like condensation/corrosion/icing inside enclosures. | Clause-by-clause acceptance details require licensed full-text standards access. | Choose the right standard family by market context and validate full installation details (cable entry, connector, chemistry) at quote stage. | S7S8S9 |
| Installed-system ingress inheritance boundary | NEMA FAQ and NEMA Bulletin No. 123 both state installed assembly protection follows the weakest component or least severe rating in the chain. | Catalog IP/NEMA labels alone do not prove that each cable entry, fitting, enclosure, and connector in the final installation shares the same tested level. | Treat ingress as a chain verification task, not a single-part label check. Add an installation-level rating matrix before release. | S16S21 |
| Fuse-link intent and selectivity boundary | ISO 8820-2:2014 says automotive fuse-links are intended for cable protection, and component protection use needs explicit customer-supplier agreement. | Part-level purchase pages do not publish full branch selectivity, nuisance-trip, and downstream component-survivability behavior for every harness topology. | Document whether the branch goal is harness protection only or component protection too, then validate with the actual fuse family and harness impedance. | S19S20S22 |
| Road-vehicle chemical-load applicability boundary | ISO 16750-5:2023 defines chemical-load test scope for road-vehicle E/E equipment and notes continuous-contact conditions may require other standards or explicit agreement. | Chemical compatibility across cleaners, de-icing fluids, and long-duration exposure is not guaranteed by ingress class alone. | If vehicle cleaning/chemical exposure is expected, add a chemical-load validation plan in addition to ingress and electrical checks. | S23 |
| Vehicle EMC / EMI boundary (CISPR 25) | CISPR 25 defines limits for radio disturbance characteristics to protect on-board receivers from electrical noise. | Motor suppression and harness emission data are not established for every candidate. Request evidence rather than inferring filtering or shielding from a generic housing. | Specify EMI suppression at the motor source and evaluate harness routing if used near vehicle communications or GPS. | S24 |
Control-path constraints before release
Actuator fit is only half of the decision. Controller-envelope and protection-path checks decide whether startup events remain stable in real deployments.
| Option | Published envelope | Where it fits | Hard limit | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TB6612FNG low-current dual H-bridge | VM up to 15 V absolute max; operating VM up to 13.5 V; output 1.2 A average and 3.2 A peak. | Useful for truly small loads with controlled startup envelope and good thermal layout. | Startup current above peak envelope or repeated high-duty pulses can exceed the driver class quickly. | S15 |
| L298 bipolar dual bridge | Operating supply up to 46 V, total dc current up to 4 A, with published total-drop data in datasheet electrical characteristics. | Can be viable where higher supply headroom is available and efficiency loss is acceptable. | Voltage drop and thermal behavior can consume actuator headroom at low-voltage operation. | S14 |
| DPDT relay/reversing path with fuse-link strategy | Actuonix L12 datasheet explicitly allows polarity reversal via DPDT switch/relay or H-bridge; ISO 8820 parts define fuse-link frameworks. | Practical fallback when actuator startup envelope exceeds low-current driver-board limits. | Still requires transient and fuse validation in the real harness/application context. | S13S19S20 |
Actuator class comparison
Comparison layer focuses on trade-offs, failure points, and validation gates instead of feature checklists.
| Option | Where it wins | Where it breaks | Validation gate | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compact rod actuator: L12 / P8 examples (S1, S13) | Small packages and multiple gearing, stroke and control options; use dimensioned drawings. | Moving force, side load, holding and duty remain model-specific; compactness is not a shock or life rating. | Check the same SKU’s loaded-speed curve, extended side-load rating, closed length and back-drive force. | Small inline mechanisms after load and mounting validation. |
| Larger compact actuator: LACT4-12V-10 example (S12) | Published 250 N moving force, 2500 N static force and 25% duty for this specific example. | 7 A startup current and a larger installation envelope can exceed a small controller or enclosure. | Check the exact drawing, startup waveform, harness voltage drop and driver pulse capacity. | Compact mechanisms whose requirements exceed a smaller candidate’s verified limits. |
| 12V mini linear actuator: PA-14 example (S34) | The PA-14 12V product table lists 35 / 50 / 150 lbf moving-load options (about 156 / 222 / 667 N), with separate loaded speeds. Its dimensioned drawing determines installation space. | Published 5 A full-load current and 25% duty (5 minutes on / 15 minutes off) may exceed a smaller controller or cycling requirement. Startup current and side-load allowance need separate confirmation. | Check the exact SKU’s load-speed curve, drawing, startup waveform, cable ampacity and voltage drop. Full-load current is not a peak-current rating; verify mounting and power-off holding separately. | Compact axial positioning after model-specific mechanical, electrical and thermal checks. |
| Guided electric actuator / linear slide | An external rail or bearing can carry side loads and moments independently of the rod. | Guide, bracket and alignment work add cost and installation space. | Define bearing loads, moments and cycle profile with the supplier. | Offset loads and cantilevered mechanisms requiring a dedicated guide. |
| Industrial actuator family | A candidate path when compact examples cannot meet required load, duty or environment. | Size, current, cost and ingress capability vary by model; no generic force or IP rating is implied. | Obtain the candidate’s load-speed, duty-temperature and mounting data before selection. | Applications beyond the cited compact examples, subject to engineering review. |
| Custom electric cylinder program | A possible path for nonstandard stroke, connector, enclosure or control requirements. | MOQ, tooling cost, qualification and delivery require a written quote; P8 custom guidance is not a universal MOQ (S1). | Freeze requirements and request written prototype, test and production terms. | Programs where standard candidate models cannot meet documented requirements. |
Radial side load and cantilever moment
A transverse force creates a bending moment about its support (M = F_side × perpendicular lever arm). Compare the selected model’s side-load rating at the actual stroke; this diagram establishes no allowable moment or failure threshold. Route unsupported loads through rated guides and check pivot alignment (S13, S33, S35).
Risk and mitigation map
Risk layer covers misuse risk, cost risk, and scenario mismatch risk with concrete mitigation actions.
Scenario cards
Illustrative decision paths only: outcomes are not measured test results and recommendations require model-specific validation.
Evidence gaps and minimum executable path
Unknowns are explicit. No synthetic certainty is added where public evidence is insufficient.
| Claim area | Current state | Status | Minimum executable path |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exact life prediction for each custom motion profile | Public catalogs provide family-level limits but not universal cycle-life guarantees for every custom duty and load waveform; no reliable open dataset provides a universal curve. | pending | Run project-specific life and thermal validation before final warranty claims. |
| Temperature-duty derating across mixed families | Reviewed pages publish different operating-temperature windows, but no unified derating curve across micro and mini families; reliable public cross-family derating data remains unavailable. | pending | Run duty/temperature validation on the exact candidate SKU and use measured current/temperature rise as the release gate. |
| Mechanical limit switch endurance under inductive PWM chopping | Generic catalog datasheets specify contact amperage for resistive loads, but cycle endurance under inductive DC motor arcing during PWM speed modulation is not publicly characterized across commodity suppliers. | partial | Agree a load-matched endurance protocol and stop/reversal conditions with the supplier, use the approved driver protection circuit, and log contact resistance and transients. No universal cycle count or clamp is established. |
| Acoustic noise emissions (dBA) across PWM carrier frequencies | Audible motor squeal and gear whine vary widely depending on gear material (plastic vs brass vs powdered steel) and PWM drive frequency; standardized noise maps are missing from public catalog sheets. | pending | Agree distance, background noise, load, mounting and approved control frequencies; measure noise and driver temperature on the candidate. A carrier above audible range does not guarantee quiet operation. |
| Clause-level acceptance details from paid standards | Public metadata confirms scope and edition history for IEC 60529/ISO 20653, but full clause text is paywalled. | partial | Obtain licensed standards copy (or certified test-lab interpretation) before compliance claims in contractual documents. |
| Universal side-load tolerance in unknown linkage geometries | Published side-load numbers exist for selected examples only; linkage geometry can alter stress significantly. | partial | Model linkage forces and verify with instrumented bench testing at worst-case positions. |
| Chemical compatibility for every washdown environment | IP and enclosure references provide ingress scope, but chemistry and aging compatibility remain application-specific. | pending | Request seal/material compatibility confirmation and test with actual cleaning media. |
| Lead-time certainty across custom variants | Public references show custom path constraints but cannot guarantee every supplier timeline at quote time. | partial | Collect written quote commitments for MOQ, lead time, and change-order limits. |
| Module-level thermal derating for third-party driver boards | Controller IC datasheets provide silicon-level limits, but board-level thermal/headroom behavior varies by PCB and cooling implementation; no universal open dataset covers all module vendors. | pending | Measure startup current and steady thermal rise on the exact controller module at worst-case duty/ambient before release. |
| Per-SKU certification evidence for installed enclosure chains | Public standards and FAQs define boundaries, but open web evidence does not guarantee each purchased fitting/enclosure/connector set has matching installed certification in the final configuration. | partial | Request listing files or test reports for each enclosure-chain component and verify the assembled configuration against project obligations. |
| Dynamic side-load cantilever fatigue limits for unguided mini linear actuators across stroke extensions (100–300 mm) | The reviewed sources do not establish a shared fatigue curve or allowable bending moment across models. L12 gives stroke-specific extended side-load ratings; LINAK LA14 prohibits side loading (S13, S33). | partial | Size guides for the actual transverse loads and moments, align pivots and validate reactions throughout travel against the selected model’s limits. Neither a pivot nor a deflection measurement establishes zero side load. |
12V mini and micro actuator questions
Compare size, load, wiring, holding and operating conditions before choosing a model.
Sources and traceability
Every core conclusion is tied to explicit sources with access date and context notes.